Program of the GUCA festival 2021

 

PROGRAM OF THE 60th  GUCA BRASS BANDS FESTIVAL

(GUČA, 13-15 AUGUST 2021)

 

FRIDAY, 13/08/2021

11:00    Opening of the festival- raising the flag
11:30    Press Conference
12:00    Opening of art exhibitions of self-taught painters from Dragacevo, Kovacica, Uzdin, Oparic , Sid  – Trumpet museum
12.30    Opening of art exibition „Cilim“
13:00    Opening of the Festivals book fair
13:30    Presentation  – Dragacevo in books and publications
14:00    Opening of the festivals tourism fair

             Stage in front of the Center for Culture
16:00    Concert: trumpet orchestras, cultural artistic  and  singing groups
17:00    Competition of pioneer and youth trumpet orchestras
19:00    Proclamation of the winners of the pioneer and youth trumpet orchestras
19.30    Concert- trumpet orchestras of Danijela Veselivic, Jelena Urosevic (violine) and Neda
             Nikolic ( flute )

            The main stage at the stadium
21:30  
Concert of winners 59th Guca Festival: Timocki veseljaci, Elvis Bajramovic and Sinisa
           Stankovic
22:30  Concert : Dejan Petrovic and Big bend
24:00
 Midnight  concert 

                                                       SATURDAY , 14/08/2021

07:00   Wakening call of the trumpeters – streets of Guca
11:00   Press Conference-
12:00   Festival parade-streets of Guca
13:30   The all-around people’s tournament in traditional sport disciplines

            Stage in front of the Center of Culture:
16:00   Cultural artistic program: trumpet orchestras, cultural artistic  and  singing groups
17:00   The competition of Zdravicari (those who propose toasts)
18.00   Competition  for the most beautiful national costumes
19:00   Concert: World in Guca- foreign trumpet orchestras

            The main stage at the stadium
21:00   RTS simphony choir conducted by Bojan Sudjic
23:00   Concert: Boban and Marko Markovic
24:00   Midnight  concert –Dejan Lazarevic trumpet orchestra

                                                         SUNDAY, 15/08/2021

07:00    Wakening call of the trumpeters – streets of Guca
11:00    Festival parade and improvisation of traditional Dragacevo wedding-streets of Guca        

             Stage in front of the Center of Culture:
13:00    Concert: trumpet orchestras, cultural artistic  and singing groups

             The main stage at the stadium:
15:00    Final competition of senior brass orchestras
18.30    Concert: Elvis Ajdinovic trumpet orchestra
19.30    Concert: Dejan Jevdjic trumpet orchestra

21:30
    Concert : Goran Bregovic and Orchestra for weddings and funerals

The organizer of the  festival announced that changes to the program are possible.

-For all concerts admission is free!  

„See you by the next Festival“

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-For all concerts admission is free!  

„See you by the next Festival“